History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Tower and Spire of Former Methodist Church (Demolished) and Adjoining Balustrade

A Grade II Listed Building in Burnley, Lancashire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.7844 / 53°47'3"N

Longitude: -2.2512 / 2°15'4"W

OS Eastings: 383543

OS Northings: 432041

OS Grid: SD835320

Mapcode National: GBR DSQP.D3

Mapcode Global: WHB83.D46M

Entry Name: Tower and Spire of Former Methodist Church (Demolished) and Adjoining Balustrade

Listing Date: 27 September 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1244908

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467131

Location: Burnley, Lancashire, BB11

County: Lancashire

District: Burnley

Town: Burnley

Electoral Ward/Division: Trinity

Built-Up Area: Burnley

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Burnley (Habergham Eaves) St Matthew the Apostle

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Find accommodation in
Burnley

Listing Text


BURNLEY

SD8332SE MANCHESTER ROAD
906-1/19/95 (East side)
27/09/72 Tower and spire of former Methodist
Church (demolished) & adjoining
balustrade

GV II

Formerly known as: The former Methodist Church, including
adjoining balustrade MANCHESTER ROAD.
Tower and spire of former Methodist Church, with adjoining
balustrade. c1905. By Waddington, Son and Dunkerley (church
demolished). Coursed squared sandstone to the 1st stage and
sandstone ashlar above. Square plan. The tower, of 2 tall
stages, has a moulded plinth, an impost band, an offset to the
2nd stage which is clasped by diagonal shafts carried up as
pinnacles, a parapet with geometrical enrichment, and a
splay-footed spire with small flying buttresses from the
pinnacles; a 2-centred arched west doorway with deeply moulded
surround and double doors with strap hinges, and a small
2-light window above with louvres and corner shafts; and an
elaborate belfry stage with a thin triangular shaft in the
centre of each side flanked by 2-centred arched belfry windows
with moulded surrounds, ogival tracery and deeply-recessed
louvred openings. The balustrade, protecting a raised terraced
forecourt, is of geometrical pattern.


Listing NGR: SD8354332041

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.