History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

18, St James Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Burnley, Lancashire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.7888 / 53°47'19"N

Longitude: -2.2408 / 2°14'26"W

OS Eastings: 384230

OS Northings: 432529

OS Grid: SD842325

Mapcode National: GBR DSSM.NK

Mapcode Global: WHB83.K147

Entry Name: 18, St James Street

Listing Date: 18 February 1992

Last Amended: 19 November 1997

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1244972

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467203

Location: Burnley, Lancashire, BB11

County: Lancashire

District: Burnley

Town: Burnley

Electoral Ward/Division: Daneshouse with Stoneyholme

Built-Up Area: Burnley

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Burnley St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Find accommodation in
Burnley

Listing Text


BURNLEY

SD8432NW ST JAMES STREET
906-1/16/131 (South East side)
18/02/92 No.18
(Formerly Listed as:
ST JAMES STREET
(South East side)
No.18
Yates Wine Lodge)

GV II

Formerly known as: Boot Inn ST JAMES STREET.
Public house. 1911. By H Thompson of Blackpool; altered.
Sandstone ashlar, slate roof. Edwardian Baroque style.
Obtusely-angled plan on corner site, with convex corner.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and 6 windows in total (2 to St James
Street, one at the corner and 3 to Parker Lane), with a
parapet decorated with unpierced roundels and a corner feature
in the form of a round-headed panel in a semicircular
open-pedimented architrave with scrolled supporters. The
curved corner has 3-light mullioned sashed windows on both
floors with linked architraves including panelled aprons to
the ground floor and carved panelling between the floors. Left
and right of the corner are wide doorways with elaborate
architraves including panelled pilasters and emphatic open
pediments on consoles, that to the left triangular and that to
the right segmental, both containing carved enrichments, and
above each is a segmental-headed sashed window with a
shouldered architrave linked to that of the doorway.
Otherwise, the St James Street facade has a 2-light mullioned
sashed window at ground floor and a one-light window above
this, with similarly linked and enriched architraves; and the
Parker Lane facade has one wide and one narrow window at
ground floor with coupled and single sashed windows above, in
similar architraves. Ridge chimney, and gable chimney to the
right.
INTERIOR altered.
HISTORY: with No.16 to the left, part of this architect's
scheme for replacing the former Boot Inn and farm buildings on
this site. Forms group with No.16 to the left (qv) and with
No.22 (The White Lion) on the opposite corner (qv).


Listing NGR: SD8423032529

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


BURNLEY

SD8432NW ST JAMES STREET
906-1/16/131 (South East side)
18/02/92 No.18
(Formerly Listed as:
ST JAMES STREET
(South East side)
No.18
Yates Wine Lodge)

GV II

Formerly known as: Boot Inn ST JAMES STREET.
Public house. 1911. By H Thompson of Blackpool; altered.
Sandstone ashlar, slate roof. Edwardian Baroque style.
Obtusely-angled plan on corner site, with convex corner.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and 6 windows in total (2 to St James
Street, one at the corner and 3 to Parker Lane), with a
parapet decorated with unpierced roundels and a corner feature
in the form of a round-headed panel in a semicircular
open-pedimented architrave with scrolled supporters. The
curved corner has 3-light mullioned sashed windows on both
floors with linked architraves including panelled aprons to
the ground floor and carved panelling between the floors. Left
and right of the corner are wide doorways with elaborate
architraves including panelled pilasters and emphatic open
pediments on consoles, that to the left triangular and that to
the right segmental, both containing carved enrichments, and
above each is a segmental-headed sashed window with a
shouldered architrave linked to that of the doorway.
Otherwise, the St James Street facade has a 2-light mullioned
sashed window at ground floor and a one-light window above
this, with similarly linked and enriched architraves; and the
Parker Lane facade has one wide and one narrow window at
ground floor with coupled and single sashed windows above, in
similar architraves. Ridge chimney, and gable chimney to the
right.
INTERIOR altered.
HISTORY: with No.16 to the left, part of this architect's
scheme for replacing the former Boot Inn and farm buildings on
this site. Forms group with No.16 to the left (qv) and with
No.22 (The White Lion) on the opposite corner (qv).


Listing NGR: SD8423032529

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.