History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Coral Bingo (Former Empire Theatre)

A Grade II Listed Building in Burnley, Lancashire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.7893 / 53°47'21"N

Longitude: -2.2463 / 2°14'46"W

OS Eastings: 383869

OS Northings: 432585

OS Grid: SD838325

Mapcode National: GBR DSRM.GC

Mapcode Global: WHB83.G0KV

Entry Name: Coral Bingo (Former Empire Theatre)

Listing Date: 29 February 1996

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1244976

English Heritage Legacy ID: 467207

Location: Burnley, Lancashire, BB11

County: Lancashire

District: Burnley

Town: Burnley

Electoral Ward/Division: Daneshouse with Stoneyholme

Built-Up Area: Burnley

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Burnley (Habergham Eaves) St Matthew the Apostle

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Find accommodation in
Burnley

Listing Text

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15/09/2017

SD8332NE
906-1/15/134

BURNLEY
ST JAMES STREET (South side)
No.118 Coral Bingo (former Empire Theatre)

(Formerly listed as No.124 Coral Bingo (former Empire Theatre))

29/02/96

II
Formerly known as: Empire Music Hall ST JAMES STREET.
Variety theatre, subsequently cinema, later bingo hall. 1894, reconstructed 1911; altered in later C20.

Rendered brick painted white; roof concealed but probably slate. Roughly square plan set back from street behind Nos 126-132 (not included) and enclosed on every side except the west (to Cow Lane). No front facade: approached by passage through No.118.

INTERIOR: the principal feature of interest is the interior, which retains most of the structure and decoration of 1911: a wide segmental proscenium arch with moulded plaster surround, panelled spandrels and central crest; a large projected two-tier box on each side, with an elaborate architrave including partly-fluted columns with composite capitals and an entablature with a corrupt-leaf frieze and dentilled cornice, and projected bow-fronted boxes with moulded plaster decoration, the lower with three rectangular panels and a central cartouche and the upper with stylised Graeco-Doric band round the bottom, a band of enriched geometric panels in the centre and a bead-and-reel cornice; two curved galleries, the upper set back, with raked seating and decoration matching that of the boxes; panelled side walls, and pilasters with festoons and foliated capitals; and a coffered ceiling with a bow-ended central compartment and dentilled enrichment.

Good example of Edwardian theatre design, and now a rare survival in a provincial industrial town: one of five built in Burnley 1876-1908.

Listing NGR: SD8386932585

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15/09/2017

SD8332NE
906-1/15/134

BURNLEY
ST JAMES STREET (South side)
No.118 Coral Bingo (former Empire Theatre)

(Formerly listed as No.124 Coral Bingo (former Empire Theatre))

29/02/96

II
Formerly known as: Empire Music Hall ST JAMES STREET.
Variety theatre, subsequently cinema, later bingo hall. 1894, reconstructed 1911; altered in later C20.

Rendered brick painted white; roof concealed but probably slate. Roughly square plan set back from street behind Nos 126-132 (not included) and enclosed on every side except the west (to Cow Lane). No front facade: approached by passage through No.118.

INTERIOR: the principal feature of interest is the interior, which retains most of the structure and decoration of 1911: a wide segmental proscenium arch with moulded plaster surround, panelled spandrels and central crest; a large projected two-tier box on each side, with an elaborate architrave including partly-fluted columns with composite capitals and an entablature with a corrupt-leaf frieze and dentilled cornice, and projected bow-fronted boxes with moulded plaster decoration, the lower with three rectangular panels and a central cartouche and the upper with stylised Graeco-Doric band round the bottom, a band of enriched geometric panels in the centre and a bead-and-reel cornice; two curved galleries, the upper set back, with raked seating and decoration matching that of the boxes; panelled side walls, and pilasters with festoons and foliated capitals; and a coffered ceiling with a bow-ended central compartment and dentilled enrichment.

Good example of Edwardian theatre design, and now a rare survival in a provincial industrial town: one of five built in Burnley 1876-1908.

Listing NGR: SD8386932585

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.