History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Compass House

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.8933 / 51°53'35"N

Longitude: -2.0842 / 2°5'3"W

OS Eastings: 394302

OS Northings: 221644

OS Grid: SO943216

Mapcode National: GBR 2MB.7WS

Mapcode Global: VH947.TNJY

Entry Name: Compass House

Listing Date: 12 March 1955

Last Amended: 26 November 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1245261

English Heritage Legacy ID: 474936

Location: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL50

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cheltenham

Town: Cheltenham

Electoral Ward/Division: Park

Built-Up Area: Cheltenham

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Leckhampton St Philip and St James

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cheltenham

Listing Text


CHELTENHAM

SO9421NW LYPIATT ROAD
630-1/17/503 (East side)
12/03/55 Compass House
(Formerly Listed as:
LYPIATT ROAD
(East side)
Burlington House (part))

GV II

Formerly known as: Elmhurst LYPIATT ROAD.
Villa, now offices. c1826-32; with c1960s range to rear of no
special architectural interest. Architect, Edward Jenkins.
Ashlar over brick with concealed roof.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 3 first-floor windows. Ashlar detailing
includes outer sunk pilasters, first-floor band. Central
breakforward with ground-floor tetrastyle Ionic portico, with
architrave frieze and low parapet with wreaths. Flight of
roll-edged steps to 8-fielded-panel double doors and
overlight. Ground floor has outer tripartite windows with tall
1/1 sashes, tooled architrave and cornice on console brackets.
First floor has 1/1 sashes, that to centre with tooled
architrave. All windows in plain reveals and with panelled
aprons. Crowning frieze and cornice with blocking course. Left
return has full-height bow with 2/2 and 1/1 sashes, curved on
section.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
HISTORICAL NOTE: Burlington House (qv), Carrick House (qv),
Compass House, Imperial House (qv) and Stanmer House (qv) form
a distinguished group of villas along the east side of Lypiatt
Road (marked on Merrett's Map of 1834 as Suffolk Lawn) all
designed by Jenkins as part of the estate laid out for James
Fisher and including Suffolk Square. Designs reputed to be in
Gloucester Record Office.
(Merrett HS: Plan of the Town of Cheltenham: 1834-; Blake S).


Listing NGR: SO9430321647

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


CHELTENHAM

SO9421NW LYPIATT ROAD
630-1/17/503 (East side)
12/03/55 Compass House
(Formerly Listed as:
LYPIATT ROAD
(East side)
Burlington House (part))

GV II

Formerly known as: Elmhurst LYPIATT ROAD.
Villa, now offices. c1826-32; with c1960s range to rear of no
special architectural interest. Architect, Edward Jenkins.
Ashlar over brick with concealed roof.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 3 first-floor windows. Ashlar detailing
includes outer sunk pilasters, first-floor band. Central
breakforward with ground-floor tetrastyle Ionic portico, with
architrave frieze and low parapet with wreaths. Flight of
roll-edged steps to 8-fielded-panel double doors and
overlight. Ground floor has outer tripartite windows with tall
1/1 sashes, tooled architrave and cornice on console brackets.
First floor has 1/1 sashes, that to centre with tooled
architrave. All windows in plain reveals and with panelled
aprons. Crowning frieze and cornice with blocking course. Left
return has full-height bow with 2/2 and 1/1 sashes, curved on
section.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
HISTORICAL NOTE: Burlington House (qv), Carrick House (qv),
Compass House, Imperial House (qv) and Stanmer House (qv) form
a distinguished group of villas along the east side of Lypiatt
Road (marked on Merrett's Map of 1834 as Suffolk Lawn) all
designed by Jenkins as part of the estate laid out for James
Fisher and including Suffolk Square. Designs reputed to be in
Gloucester Record Office.
(Merrett HS: Plan of the Town of Cheltenham: 1834-; Blake S).


Listing NGR: SO9430321647

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.