History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

1 and 2, Wingfield Villas and Road Frontage Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke, City of Plymouth

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.3782 / 50°22'41"N

Longitude: -4.1603 / 4°9'37"W

OS Eastings: 246491

OS Northings: 55377

OS Grid: SX464553

Mapcode National: GBR R7C.3W

Mapcode Global: FRA 2851.H0L

Entry Name: 1 and 2, Wingfield Villas and Road Frontage Walls

Listing Date: 9 November 1998

Last Amended: 17 January 2000

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1245451

English Heritage Legacy ID: 472618

Location: Plymouth, PL3

County: City of Plymouth

Electoral Ward/Division: Stoke

Parish: Non Civil Parish

Built-Up Area: Plymouth

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Find accommodation in
Millbrook

Listing Text


PLYMOUTH

SX 4655 WINGFIELD ROAD, Stoke

740-1/42/703 Nos.133 AND 135
Wingfield Villas and road-frontage
09.11.1998 walls

GV II

Also known as: Nos.1 AND 2 WINGFIELD VILLAS Stoke.
Pair of villas. 1860s. Stucco with stucco detail; dry slate
roof over eaves entablature with console brackets; stuccoed
end stacks with moulded entablature. Double-depth plan plus
rear service wings at left and right.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 4-bay garden front. Canted bay windows
with moulded entablature at left and right; other windows with
pilaster jambs and moulded hoods on consoles, those to 1st
floor with triangular pediments; No.135 has original 12-pane
hornless sashes, No.136 has horned copies. Left-hand return
has similar detail to the 2-bay entrance break; right-hand bay
with porch with balustraded balcony above, the porch with
moulded entablature with modillions on paired Tuscan columns;
overlight and mahogany panelled door. Mirror-image right-hand
return is similar but has steps up to porch balcony.
INTERIOR: not inspected but likely to reflect the high quality
of the exterior.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: stuccoed walls with Plymouth limestone
copings; square-plan Plymouth limestone gate-piers with keyed
round-arched panels and moulded cornices to caps ramped up to
acorn finials.
Part of a good group of villas.


Listing NGR: SX4649155377

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


PLYMOUTH

SX 4655 WINGFIELD ROAD, Stoke

740-1/42/703 Nos.133 AND 135
Wingfield Villas and road-frontage
09.11.1998 walls

GV II

Also known as: Nos.1 AND 2 WINGFIELD VILLAS Stoke.
Pair of villas. 1860s. Stucco with stucco detail; dry slate
roof over eaves entablature with console brackets; stuccoed
end stacks with moulded entablature. Double-depth plan plus
rear service wings at left and right.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 4-bay garden front. Canted bay windows
with moulded entablature at left and right; other windows with
pilaster jambs and moulded hoods on consoles, those to 1st
floor with triangular pediments; No.135 has original 12-pane
hornless sashes, No.136 has horned copies. Left-hand return
has similar detail to the 2-bay entrance break; right-hand bay
with porch with balustraded balcony above, the porch with
moulded entablature with modillions on paired Tuscan columns;
overlight and mahogany panelled door. Mirror-image right-hand
return is similar but has steps up to porch balcony.
INTERIOR: not inspected but likely to reflect the high quality
of the exterior.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: stuccoed walls with Plymouth limestone
copings; square-plan Plymouth limestone gate-piers with keyed
round-arched panels and moulded cornices to caps ramped up to
acorn finials.
Part of a good group of villas.


Listing NGR: SX4649155377

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.