133 and 135 Wingfield Road and road-frontage walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke, City of Plymouth

Built-Up Area: Plymouth

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Millbrook

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 April 2023 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SX 4655
740-1/42/703

PLYMOUTH
WINGFIELD ROAD
Nos.133 and 135 and road-frontage walls

(Formerly listed as 1 and 2 Wingfield Villas, 133 and 135 WINGFIELD ROAD and road-frontage walls, Stoke)

09.11.1998

II
Pair of villas. 1860s. Stucco with stucco detail; dry slate roof over eaves entablature with console brackets; stuccoed end stacks with moulded entablature. Double-depth plan plus rear service wings at left and right.

EXTERIOR: two storeys; four bay garden front. Canted bay windows with moulded entablature at left and right; other windows with pilaster jambs and moulded hoods on consoles, those to first floor with triangular pediments; No.135 has original twelve-pane hornless sashes, No.133 has horned copies. Left-hand return has similar detail to the two bay entrance break; right-hand bay with porch with balustraded balcony above, the porch with moulded entablature with modillions on paired Tuscan columns; overlight and mahogany panelled door. Mirror-image right-hand return is similar but has steps up to porch balcony.

INTERIOR: not inspected but likely to reflect the high quality of the exterior.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: stuccoed walls with Plymouth limestone copings; square-plan Plymouth limestone gate-piers with keyed round-arched panels and moulded cornices to caps ramped up to acorn finials.

Part of a good group of villas.