History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Sturges Warehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Gloucester, Gloucestershire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.8626 / 51°51'45"N

Longitude: -2.2524 / 2°15'8"W

OS Eastings: 382716

OS Northings: 218257

OS Grid: SO827182

Mapcode National: GBR 1L5.1CZ

Mapcode Global: VH94B.XF3Y

Entry Name: Sturges Warehouse

Listing Date: 12 March 1973

Last Amended: 15 December 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1245469

English Heritage Legacy ID: 472569

Location: Gloucester, Gloucestershire, GL1

County: Gloucestershire

District: Gloucester

Town: Gloucester

Electoral Ward/Division: Westgate

Built-Up Area: Gloucester

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Hempsted with Gloucester, Saint Mary de Lode and Saint Mary de Crypt

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Hempstead

Listing Text


GLOUCESTER

SO8218SE THE DOCKS
844-1/11/360 Sturge's Warehouse
12/03/73
(Formerly Listed as:
THE DOCKS
The "G" Warehouse (Flour Mill))

GV II

Also known as: Reynold's Double Warehouse THE DOCKS.
Shown on OS map as Flour Mill.
Bonded warehouse. 1840. By SW Daukes, architect, of Gloucester
and William Rees, builder, for J and C Sturge, corn merchants.
Red brick with stone lintels and sills to window openings,
parallel slate roofs with twin end-gables with barge and eaves
boards. Large, almost square, block comprising two parallel
ranges, on the east side of the Dock's Main Basin with gabled
end facing Basin.
EXTERIOR: six storeys and lofts; in the centre of each side a
full-height loading door opening with timber doors to each
floor, and above a timber, gabled, cat-head hoist canopy,
flanking the opening on each side of the openings eight
windows on each floor; in the west gable-end wall and centred
under each of the gables a full-height loading door opening
with timber doors to each floor and loft, between the openings
four windows and flanking the outer sides two windows to each
floor, in each gable on either side of the opening a small
window with semicircular-arched head; in the east gable-end
wall across the full width of the block twelve windows, in
each gable two central windows with a small window with
semicircular arched brick head to either side, and above in
the apex of the gable a similar small window.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
(Conway-Jones H: Gloucester Docks An Illustrated History:
Gloucester: 1984-: 166; Original Drawings in Gloucestershire
Records Office: D2460 Drawings 1-I).

Listing NGR: SO8271618257

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.