History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Deaf Institute

A Grade II* Listed Building in Gloucester, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.868 / 51°52'4"N

Longitude: -2.2491 / 2°14'56"W

OS Eastings: 382946

OS Northings: 218856

OS Grid: SO829188

Mapcode National: GBR 1KZ.VLG

Mapcode Global: VH94B.Y9WT

Entry Name: Deaf Institute

Listing Date: 23 January 1952

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1245666

English Heritage Legacy ID: 472425

Location: Gloucester, Gloucestershire, GL1

County: Gloucestershire

District: Gloucester

Town: Gloucester

Electoral Ward/Division: Westgate

Built-Up Area: Gloucester

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Hempsted with Gloucester, Saint Mary de Lode and Saint Mary de Crypt

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Maisemore

Listing Text


GLOUCESTER

SO8218NE ST MARY'S SQUARE
844-1/7/324 (West side (off))
23/01/52 No.17
Deaf Institute

GV II*

Formerly known as: No.7 ST MARY'S SQUARE.
Town house, later offices of the Deaf Institute (unoccupied
1995). c1690; C20 alterations and additions at rear. Brick
with roughcast render on front painted white, stone details
painted black, hipped slate roof with gabled dormers, brick
stacks. Main block with two slightly projecting wings flanking
the entrance and two wings at rear.
EXTERIOR: two storeys, cellar and attic; symmetrical front of
2-bay wings and a single central bay (2+1+2), stone band at
first-floor level, the former crowning cornice has been
removed. The central doorway is approached by three stone
steps and a landing between the wings; timber doorframe with a
square fanlight above the transom with glazing bars designed
as a central diamond pane with border panes; above the
fanlight and breaking the first-floor band a stone segmental
pediment supported on small moulded end brackets and its
tympanum infilled with a carved shell with a central knop and
rosettes at each end above the brackets; six-panel door, the
upper four panels fielded.
To the front of each wing on both floors two sashes with
glazing bars (2x4 panes) in openings with flat heads and
projecting sills; on the first floor in the central bay a
similar sash in an opening with a segmental-arched head; three
dormers above the front; the dormer above each wing with a
moulded triangular pediment gable and the central dormer with
a segmental gable; all with double casements with horizontal
glazing bars.
INTERIOR: dog-leg stairs with 2 barleysugar balusters per
tread and toad-back handrail; newel of 4 clustered balusters;
decorated moulded outer strings. Panelled stair hall with
fluted pilasters to fielded panels. Ground-floor room to right
has raised panelling above and below moulded dado, with raised
plain panels and matching 2-panel door and central elliptical
arch. Upper floors not inspected.


Listing NGR: SO8294618856

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


GLOUCESTER

SO8218NE ST MARY'S SQUARE
844-1/7/324 (West side (off))
23/01/52 No.17
Deaf Institute

GV II*

Formerly known as: No.7 ST MARY'S SQUARE.
Town house, later offices of the Deaf Institute (unoccupied
1995). c1690; C20 alterations and additions at rear. Brick
with roughcast render on front painted white, stone details
painted black, hipped slate roof with gabled dormers, brick
stacks. Main block with two slightly projecting wings flanking
the entrance and two wings at rear.
EXTERIOR: two storeys, cellar and attic; symmetrical front of
2-bay wings and a single central bay (2+1+2), stone band at
first-floor level, the former crowning cornice has been
removed. The central doorway is approached by three stone
steps and a landing between the wings; timber doorframe with a
square fanlight above the transom with glazing bars designed
as a central diamond pane with border panes; above the
fanlight and breaking the first-floor band a stone segmental
pediment supported on small moulded end brackets and its
tympanum infilled with a carved shell with a central knop and
rosettes at each end above the brackets; six-panel door, the
upper four panels fielded.
To the front of each wing on both floors two sashes with
glazing bars (2x4 panes) in openings with flat heads and
projecting sills; on the first floor in the central bay a
similar sash in an opening with a segmental-arched head; three
dormers above the front; the dormer above each wing with a
moulded triangular pediment gable and the central dormer with
a segmental gable; all with double casements with horizontal
glazing bars.
INTERIOR: dog-leg stairs with 2 barleysugar balusters per
tread and toad-back handrail; newel of 4 clustered balusters;
decorated moulded outer strings. Panelled stair hall with
fluted pilasters to fielded panels. Ground-floor room to right
has raised panelling above and below moulded dado, with raised
plain panels and matching 2-panel door and central elliptical
arch. Upper floors not inspected.


Listing NGR: SO8294618856

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.