Sudbrooke House

A Grade II Listed Building in Gloucester, Gloucestershire

Hempstead

GLOUCESTER
LLANTHONY ROAD (South side)
Nos 71-72, Sudbrooke House

(Formerly listed as Sudbrooke House LLANTHONY ROAD, previously listed as: LLANTHONY ROAD (South side), No 9, Sudbrooke House)

15-DEC-98

II
Former house and offices. Built 1840s for Price and Co, timber merchants with large mid C19 extension. Painted brick and stucco, stone details, slate roof. Original building a double-depth block on the south-west corner of Llanthony Road and High Orchard Street; a large addition on east side originally built as offices facing the Docks.
EXTERIOR: two storeys; the symmetrical front of original building of three bays with a full-height canted bay window on either side of central bay, all with a continuous, crowning string course and coped parapet, and at the outer corners of the front raised quoins; on the ground floor in the central bay the entrance doorway has blocked fanlight and C20 door in opening with moulded stone architrave; in each of the bay windows the front sash with glazing bars (3 x 4 panes), but the sash in left-hand window has had the lower frame replaced without bars, the sashes in the narrow, canted sides with glazing bars (1 x 4 panes); on the first floor in the centre a C20 sash and in the canted bay windows C20 side-hung sashes, all with glazing bars in same pattern as the sashes on the ground floor; on both floors the sashes in stone-framed openings with projecting stone sills.

Side elevation facing High Orchard Street: on the ground floor to left are three sashes with glazing bars, to right a doorway with original six-panel door with four upper panels fielded, further right an infilled opening with C20 three-light casement, on the first floor to left an original sash, to right a blocked sash opening and a C20 side-hung sash in original opening; further right a pair of horned sashes, all sashes with glazing bars (3 x 4 panes) in openings with projecting stone sills.

The addition on the east side of two storeys, the front projecting, with a shallow, canted return to the corner of the original building on the right, and at first floor on the left a similar canted return; at first-floor level a moulded string course and a crowning cornice with frieze band and coped parapet; on each floor in the centre of the projection are two sashes, and on each floor in the sides a single sash, on the ground floor the original sashes replaced with side-hung sashes with glazing bars (all 2 x 4 panes), on the first floor the original sashes with glazing bars (3 x 4 panes in the two front sashes, 2 x 4 panes in the side sashes), all in openings with projecting stone sills.

INTERIOR: not inspected but noted to have been renewed mid/late C20 with some C19 panelled doors remaining.

An externally complete example of a mid C19 combined shop and office, historically associated with and facing north towards The Docks (qv).