History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Utility Block Immediately East of Number 244a

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.6008 / 52°36'2"N

Longitude: 1.7246 / 1°43'28"E

OS Eastings: 652313

OS Northings: 306850

OS Grid: TG523068

Mapcode National: GBR YQY.YN7

Mapcode Global: WHNVZ.GWFJ

Entry Name: Utility Block Immediately East of Number 244a

Listing Date: 5 August 1974

Last Amended: 26 February 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1245812

English Heritage Legacy ID: 468638

Location: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR31

County: Norfolk

District: Great Yarmouth

Town: Great Yarmouth

Electoral Ward/Division: Southtown and Cobholm

Built-Up Area: Great Yarmouth

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Great Yarmouth

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Gorleston-on-Sea

Listing Text


GREAT YARMOUTH

TG5206NW SOUTHTOWN ROAD
839-1/18/237 (East side)
05/08/74 Southtown And Gorleston
Utility block immediately east of
No.244A
(Formerly Listed as:
SOUTHTOWN ROAD
(East side)
South Town And Gorleston
No.244a and adjoining workshop
buildings)

GV II

Formerly known as: Offices to the north of Coleman's Store
SOUTHTOWN ROAD South Town And Gorleston.
Ancillary building to the naval arsenal by James Wyatt. 1806.
Now light engineering works. Red brick. Roof of Cumberland
slate. One storey. 5 by 3 bays. To south face is a central
round-arched carriage entrance flanked either side by two 3/6
unhorned sashes with gauged skewback arches. Returns each have
three 3/0 unhorned sashes. Dentil eaves cornice. Hipped roof.
INTERIOR: plain.


Listing NGR: TG5231306850

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.