History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Workshop Range North of Number 244a

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.601 / 52°36'3"N

Longitude: 1.7244 / 1°43'27"E

OS Eastings: 652303

OS Northings: 306872

OS Grid: TG523068

Mapcode National: GBR YQY.YLW

Mapcode Global: WHNVZ.GWDC

Entry Name: Workshop Range North of Number 244a

Listing Date: 5 August 1974

Last Amended: 26 February 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1245813

English Heritage Legacy ID: 468639

Location: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR31

County: Norfolk

District: Great Yarmouth

Town: Great Yarmouth

Electoral Ward/Division: Southtown and Cobholm

Built-Up Area: Great Yarmouth

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Great Yarmouth

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Gorleston-on-Sea

Listing Text


GREAT YARMOUTH

TG5206NW SOUTHTOWN ROAD
839-1/18/238 (East side)
05/08/74 Southtown And Gorleston
Workshop range north of No.244A
(Formerly Listed as:
SOUTHTOWN ROAD
(East side)
South Town And Gorleston
No.244a and adjoining workshop
buildings)

GV II

Formerly known as: Offices to the north of Coleman's Store
SOUTHTOWN ROAD South Town And Gorleston.
Range of outbuildings constructed for Admiralty barrack use.
1855. Commercial use from 1891, converted to light engineering
works 1971. Red brick under Welsh slate roofs. U-shaped plan
round a courtyard. One storey. 2 sash windows remain to north
side, otherwise fenestration is of late C20 casements. Gabled
roof, hipped to ends. INTERIOR: roof of king-post trusses.


Listing NGR: TG5230306872

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.