History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

St Michaels Gate

A Grade I Listed Building in Gloucester, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.8666 / 51°51'59"N

Longitude: -2.2469 / 2°14'48"W

OS Eastings: 383093

OS Northings: 218698

OS Grid: SO830186

Mapcode National: GBR 1KZ.W7B

Mapcode Global: VH94C.0BHX

Entry Name: St Michaels Gate

Listing Date: 23 January 1952

Grade: I

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1245905

English Heritage Legacy ID: 472179

Location: Gloucester, Gloucestershire, GL1

County: Gloucestershire

District: Gloucester

Town: Gloucester

Electoral Ward/Division: Westgate

Built-Up Area: Gloucester

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Hempsted with Gloucester, Saint Mary de Lode and Saint Mary de Crypt

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Hempstead

Listing Text


GLOUCESTER

SO8318NW COLLEGE GREEN
844-1/8/88 (South side)
23/01/52 St Michael's Gate

GV I

Formerly known as: Gate to College Court COLLEGE GREEN.
Pedestrian gateway in the former precinct wall of the
Benedictine Abbey of St Peter, now the Cathedral (qv);
formerly known as Upper College Gate, an entrance leading into
the south-east corner of College Green from College Court.
Above the gateway and on its northern side at first-floor
level a small C18 wing projects from and forms part of No.1
College Green (qv). C14, refaced in early C16 for Abbot Parker
in Perpendicular Gothic Style. Ashlar, the outer, southern
face badly weathered in part and capped with lead.
EXTERIOR: the south front richly decorated, the archway with
moulded jambs and shallow basket arch, above the arch remains
of a shallow gablet with finial and the lower parts of blank
panels; on each side of the arch the remains of a canopied
niche.


Listing NGR: SO8309318698

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.