History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Number 29 and Attached Balustrade with Gate and Piers to Forecourt

A Grade II Listed Building in Gloucester, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.8605 / 51°51'37"N

Longitude: -2.2474 / 2°14'50"W

OS Eastings: 383060

OS Northings: 218018

OS Grid: SO830180

Mapcode National: GBR 1L5.8MB

Mapcode Global: VH94C.0H8L

Entry Name: Number 29 and Attached Balustrade with Gate and Piers to Forecourt

Listing Date: 23 January 1952

Last Amended: 15 December 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1245951

English Heritage Legacy ID: 472122

Location: Gloucester, Gloucestershire, GL1

County: Gloucestershire

District: Gloucester

Town: Gloucester

Electoral Ward/Division: Westgate

Built-Up Area: Gloucester

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: St James and All Saints, Gloucester

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Hempstead

Listing Text


GLOUCESTER

SO8318SW BRUNSWICK SQUARE
844-1/12/39 (South side)
23/01/52 No.29
and attached balustrade with gate
and piers to forecourt
(Formerly Listed as:
BRUNSWICK SQUARE
(South side)
No.29)

GV II

Formerly known as: St Mary de Crypt Rectory BRUNSWICK SQUARE.
House, now offices. c1825, late C20 alterations. Brick,
formerly stuccoed, now rendered in roughcast painted white,
stone details and balustrade, slate roof with boxed eaves,
stuccoed brick stacks. Rectangular central block with a
recessed bay on each side; on the front a forecourt and
basement area.
EXTERIOR: central block of two storeys, semi-basement and
attic; the side bays of two storeys and full basement with
floors not at the same levels as those in the central block.
Symmetrical front of five bays and a single recessed bay on
each side; on the front of the central block a raised band at
first-floor level continued onto the fronts of the side bays
at first-floor sill level; on the ground floor a central,
Roman Doric porch, the entablature without a defined frieze,
is approached by flight of stone steps, on each side of the
porch an arcaded balustrade in stone, entrance doorway with a
plain semicircular arched fanlight and six-panel door. On each
side of the porch two sashes, on the first floor five sashes,
on the front of each side bay on both the ground and first
floors a single sash, all with glazing bars (4x4 panes) in
openings with projecting stone sills; sashes with glazing bars
to the basement.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: enclosing the forecourt a mid C19 ashlar
fence with offset plinth arcaded balustrade and moulded
coping; a pair of central gate piers and a similar pier at the
end of each of the side returns against the outer corners of
the building, all with recessed arched panels on the outer
faces and with pedimented caps; cast-iron entrance gate.
House was the rectory for the former Parish of St Mary de
Crypt.


Listing NGR: SO8306018018

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.