History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Nelsons Monument

A Grade I Listed Building in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.5884 / 52°35'18"N

Longitude: 1.7336 / 1°44'1"E

OS Eastings: 652999

OS Northings: 305508

OS Grid: TG529055

Mapcode National: GBR YR8.M52

Mapcode Global: WHNW5.L6RG

Entry Name: Nelsons Monument

Listing Date: 27 June 1953

Grade: I

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1246057

English Heritage Legacy ID: 468565

Location: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30

County: Norfolk

District: Great Yarmouth

Town: Great Yarmouth

Electoral Ward/Division: Nelson

Built-Up Area: Great Yarmouth

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Great Yarmouth

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Gorleston-on-Sea

Listing Text


GREAT YARMOUTH

TG5205 MONUMENT ROAD
839-1/7/121 Nelson's Monument
27/06/53

I

Also known as: Norfolk Pillar MONUMENT ROAD.
Monument. 1817-19. By William Wilkins. The first monument in
England to Admiral Lord Nelson (Nelson's Column in Trafalgar
Square was 1840-43 but the column in Dublin was of 1808). The
monument consists of a fluted Greek Doric column on a square
pedestal standing on a raised plinth. The pedestal has one
recessed niche in each face and a frieze of laurel wreaths. In
the cornice is a plaque to each face inscribed with the name
of a naval engagement. An inscription records Wilkins as the
architect and various other dignitaries: John Walker, master
mason; Francis Braidwood, contractor; Archibald Swinton,
foreman. The plinth is of stone and has several recesses and
projections. The column is surmounted by a figure of Britannia
in fibreglass standing on a disc supported by Caryatid
figures. The figures were of Coade stone when built, replaced
in concrete in 1896 and finally in fibreglass during the
restoration of 1982-4.


Listing NGR: TG5299905508

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.