History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Bridge and Aqueduct Carrying Beverley Beck over the Branston Drain

A Grade II Listed Building in Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.8397 / 53°50'22"N

Longitude: -0.3961 / 0°23'45"W

OS Eastings: 505636

OS Northings: 439349

OS Grid: TA056393

Mapcode National: GBR TSP1.1B

Mapcode Global: WHGF4.WRK9

Entry Name: Bridge and Aqueduct Carrying Beverley Beck over the Branston Drain

Listing Date: 6 June 2001

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1246137

English Heritage Legacy ID: 487562

Location: Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire, HU17

County: East Riding of Yorkshire

Civil Parish: Beverley

Built-Up Area: Beverley

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Riding of Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Beverley Minster St John and St Martin

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
Beverley

Listing Text

BEVERLEY

1857/0/10009 WATERSIDE ROAD
06-JUN-01 Grovehill
(North side)
Bridge and Aqueduct, carrying Beverley
Beck over the Branston Drain.

II

Also Known As: Beverley Tunnel, WATERSIDE ROAD, Grovehill

Bridge and aqueduct. 1801. Designed by William Chapman as part of the Beverley and Bramston Drainage scheme. Red brick with ashlar dressings.
Curved north face of the bridge has three small segmental ashlar arches with keystones and rounded ashlar cut-waters. Above a brick band, and above again an ashlar band. Plain brick parapet topped with ashlar coping.
South face of bridge similar to north.
Segmental arches or tunnels below link these two facades.
The Beverley and Bramston Drainage Act was passed in 1798 to drain the marshes to the west of the Hull river. William Chapman was appointed its engineer and the scheme was finally completed in 1810 at a cost of ?115,000.


Listing NGR: TA0564339348

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description

BEVERLEY

1857/0/10009 WATERSIDE ROAD
06-JUN-01 Grovehill
(North side)
Bridge and Aqueduct, carrying Beverley
Beck over the Branston Drain.

II

Also Known As: Beverley Tunnel, WATERSIDE ROAD, Grovehill

Bridge and aqueduct. 1801. Designed by William Chapman as part of the Beverley and Bramston Drainage scheme. Red brick with ashlar dressings.
Curved north face of the bridge has three small segmental ashlar arches with keystones and rounded ashlar cut-waters. Above a brick band, and above again an ashlar band. Plain brick parapet topped with ashlar coping.
South face of bridge similar to north.
Segmental arches or tunnels below link these two facades.
The Beverley and Bramston Drainage Act was passed in 1798 to drain the marshes to the west of the Hull river. William Chapman was appointed its engineer and the scheme was finally completed in 1810 at a cost of ?115,000.


Listing NGR: TA0564339348

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.