Limes Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Stonham Earl, Suffolk

Old Newton

STONHAM EARL
BROAD GREEN
Limes Cottage

II

House. Late C17. Plastered and colourwashed timber-frame with wattle and daub infill. Long straw thatched roof with catslide to rear and brick central ridge stack. 2-unit lobby-entry plan with outshut to rear. Single storey and attic. 2-window range of 2-light casements with central plank door. Small window over. Right end has a 2-light casement on each floor and plank door to far right. Left end C20 single-storey extension with 2-light casement in attic over. Outshut under catslide to rear. INTERIOR. Tall panel framing with bracing mainly visible though right end on ground floor covered over. Massive wall posts support chamfered bridging beams. Large stack built of narrow bricks has blocked back-to-back fireplaces with hoods. Fragment of winder stair survives in lobby with a later one leading from the left hand room. Plank doors. Only a small part of the roof is visible but wallplates, purlins and a collar are exposed in the plastered attic. In the rear outshut a brick twin bread oven.
A characteristic small house of the period which retains many features. .