History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Shrublands Youth and Community Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Gorleston-on-Sea, Norfolk

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.5762 / 52°34'34"N

Longitude: 1.7148 / 1°42'53"E

OS Eastings: 651794

OS Northings: 304086

OS Grid: TG517040

Mapcode National: GBR YRJ.GCF

Mapcode Global: WHNW5.9HTV

Entry Name: Shrublands Youth and Community Centre

Listing Date: 27 June 1953

Last Amended: 26 February 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1246582

English Heritage Legacy ID: 468537

Location: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR31

County: Norfolk

District: Great Yarmouth

Town: Great Yarmouth

Electoral Ward/Division: Claydon

Built-Up Area: Gorleston-on-Sea

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Gorleston St Mary Magdalene

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Gorleston-on-Sea

Listing Text


GREAT YARMOUTH

TG5004 MAGDALEN WAY
839-1/10/226 (West side)
27/06/53 Southtown And Gorleston
Shrublands Youth and Community
Centre
(Formerly Listed as:
MAGDALEN WAY
South Town And Gorleston
Shrublands Farmhouse)

II

Formerly known as: Shrublands Farmhouse CEMETERY ROAD South
Town And Gorleston.
Farmhouse, now Youth and Community Centre. c1810. Red brick.
Roof of black-glazed pantiles. South front of 2 storeys;
3-window range. Central 6-panelled door under a 6-vaned
fanlight set within panelled reveals. Doorcase has reeded
segmental columns right and left and a reeded frieze. Hood
with modillions. One tripartite sash either side, the centre
sash with 2/2 glazing bars. 3 similar first-floor tripartite
sashes. Modillion eaves cornice. Hipped roof. 2 red-brick
stacks emerging from central flat. North front with a late C20
fire escape. Various sashes and casements and a central
flat-topped dormer.
INTERIOR: stick-baluster staircase with a ramped handrail and
scrolled tread-ends.

Listing NGR: TG5179404086

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


GREAT YARMOUTH

TG5004 MAGDALEN WAY
839-1/10/226 (West side)
27/06/53 Southtown And Gorleston
Shrublands Youth and Community
Centre
(Formerly Listed as:
MAGDALEN WAY
South Town And Gorleston
Shrublands Farmhouse)

II

Formerly known as: Shrublands Farmhouse CEMETERY ROAD South
Town And Gorleston.
Farmhouse, now Youth and Community Centre. c1810. Red brick.
Roof of black-glazed pantiles. South front of 2 storeys;
3-window range. Central 6-panelled door under a 6-vaned
fanlight set within panelled reveals. Doorcase has reeded
segmental columns right and left and a reeded frieze. Hood
with modillions. One tripartite sash either side, the centre
sash with 2/2 glazing bars. 3 similar first-floor tripartite
sashes. Modillion eaves cornice. Hipped roof. 2 red-brick
stacks emerging from central flat. North front with a late C20
fire escape. Various sashes and casements and a central
flat-topped dormer.
INTERIOR: stick-baluster staircase with a ramped handrail and
scrolled tread-ends.

Listing NGR: TG5179404086

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.