War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Tattenhall, Cheshire West and Chester

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Tattenhall

TATTENHALL
War Memorial

II

War Memorial Cross. Dedicated in 1922, with the subsequent addition of a second dedication plate post-1945. Believed to have been designed by D. Minshull, architect, and erected by Cleggs of Chester, masons. Sandstone Celtic cross with tapered shaft, approx. 5 metres high, rising from a deep plinth with chamfered corners, itself set upon a stepped stone dais. The north-west face of the cross shaft carries a carved cross motif, below which is the inscription ' REQUISCANT IN PACE ' The face of the plinth has a dedication plate listing those who died in the Great War, and to the right is the plate added after the Second World War.