Clayton House, 59, Piccadilly and 61 Piccadilly

A Grade II Listed Building in City Centre, Manchester

Salford

MANCHESTER
PICCADILLY (north side)
No.59 Clayton House, and 61

II
Restaurant, warehousing and offices. Dated 1907 at top floor; by W and G Higginbottom. Portland stone facade with brown terracotta ground floor, slate roof. Long narrow rectangular plan at right-angles to street. Jacobean Baroque style.

Six storeys and three bays, symmetrical; small cornice to ground floor, panels over outer fourth-floor windows lettered "CLAYTON" "HOUSE", prominent cornice over fourth floor with mutules and egg-and-dart enrichment, dentilled cornice over fifth floor broken in the centre by a Baroque-style broken-pedimented upstand lettered "AD MCMVII". The ground floor has doorways to left and right, both with pedimented surrounds and that to left with frieze lettered "CLAYTON HOUSE", and C20 shop window between; the upper floors have mullion-and-transom windows, mostly six lights, including a canted oriel tiered from second to fourth floors, those in the outer bays at second floor with triangular pediments, that at third floor of the oriel with a segmental pediment enclosing a lion-mask cartouche, and all these with ornamental wrought-iron balconies. Tall corniced chimneys at the gables.

The architects are Walter Higginbottom (1850-1924) and George Harry Higginbottom (1852 - ). These are not to be confused with William Herbert Higginbottom (1868–1929), who was born in Leeds but moved to and practised in Arnold, Nottingham.

Forms group with No.47, No.49, Nos 51 and 53, and Nos 55 and 57 to left (q.v.), and with gabled return of Nos 1 to 11 Newton Street to right (q.v.).