Guards Memorial North West of Circle Number 4 at the Brompton Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Redcliffe, London

Shepherds Bush

TQ2577NE OLD BROMPTON ROAD
01-FEB-01 Guards Memorial north-west of circle
No 4 at the Brompton Cemetery

GV II

Commemorative monument. 1889. Mason/designer unknown. Tall white marble cross on stepped base, standing on a two-stage plinth of grey granite with projecting angles, surrounded by eighteen trefoil-headed white marble headstones with lettering of affixed cast lead letters. On the stepped base are oval reliefs of the badges of the three earliest Regiments of Guards (the Coldstream, Grenadier and Scots) over the inscription 'TRIA JUNCTA IN UNO. To the Memory of / Soldiers of the Brigade of Guards buried here since 1854 / This Cross is dedicated by their comrades/ AD 1889'. Relief badges of the Welsh and Irish Guards on the sides. Placed over the projecting angles are pyramids of heaped cannon balls. In the centre of each side of the base are gun barrels of Portland stone projecting outwards. The marble headstones date from 1889 onwards and list names grouped by regiments. History: the memorial marks the burial place of many hundred peacetime casualties of the Brigade of Guards. An imposing and unusual regimental memorial.

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 16 February 2017.