War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Bishops Stortford

BISHOPS STORTFORD

TL4821SE CASTLE GARDENS

II

War memorial. 1920/21, by H.J. Chetwood for the Bishop's Stortford War Memorial Committee. Ashlar. Classical design with obelisk on tall plinth, set on an octagonal base of four steps. Plinth has corner scrolls and side panels inscribed with names of the fallen. Further names are inscribed on sloping tablets leaning against foot of plinth. Above plinth, around the base of the obelisk, are dedication panels with broken pediments above and carved military trophies at each corner. These trophies illustrate First World War uniform and weaponry, including: an airman's goggles, gloves and bomb; a cape and sword; satchel, belt and rifle, and a machine gun with ammunition.
Unveiled April 3rd 1921 (Herts and Essex Observer April 9th 1921).