Shelfield Mill House

A Grade II Listed Building in Pelsall, Walsall

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Bloxwich

MILL ROAD
Shelfield

II

Mill house, with attached boundary wall and gatepier. Circa early-mid C19, probably incorporating parts of an earlier building, with late C19 and C20 alterations and additions. Red brick, with brick dressings and plain tile roofs with coped gables and crested ridge tiles. 4 coped gable stacks. 2 storeys: 3 window range. Double depth plan with rear wing.
Central doorway with late C19 6-panel door and glazing bar overlight, flanked by late C19 canted bay windows with flat roofs. Bay windows have French casements. Above, three 8/8 glazing bar sashes with herringbone brick flat arches. Left gables blank. Right return has similar late C19 6-panel door. Rear has late C20 lean-to addition covering C20 door and window. Above, 4/8 sash with herringbone flat arch. Rear wing, 2 storeys, has dentillated brick eaves, and segment headed door to west. Loft door in north gable.
INTERIOR: Main ground floor rooms have cornices and moulded elliptical arches to bay windows with shutters, and early C19 6-panel doors. C20 fireplaces. Ground floor rear room has kitchen fireplace with bullnose brick surround. Dogleg staircase has square-turned balusters and newel, and moulded hardwood handrail. Landing has elliptical arches and several original 6-panel doors, one of unusual design.
Outside: attached to the east side, brick boundary wall approx. 4m long, with octagonal brick gatepier and incomplete stone finial.