History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Koolunga House

A Grade II Listed Building in Gorleston-on-Sea, Norfolk

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.5861 / 52°35'10"N

Longitude: 1.7277 / 1°43'39"E

OS Eastings: 652608

OS Northings: 305230

OS Grid: TG526052

Mapcode National: GBR YR7.ZK6

Mapcode Global: WHNW5.H8X7

Entry Name: Koolunga House

Listing Date: 27 June 1953

Last Amended: 26 February 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1246974

English Heritage Legacy ID: 468488

Location: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR31

County: Norfolk

District: Great Yarmouth

Town: Great Yarmouth

Electoral Ward/Division: Claydon

Built-Up Area: Gorleston-on-Sea

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Gorleston St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Find accommodation in
Gorleston-on-Sea

Listing Text


GREAT YARMOUTH

TG5205 HIGH ROAD, Southtown And Gorleston
839-1/7/220 (West side)
27/06/53 Koolunga House
(Formerly Listed as:
HIGH ROAD, South Town And Gorleston
Koolunga (Gorleston and District
Disabled Club))

GV II

Formerly known as: Wishbone HIGH ROAD South Town And
Gorleston.
House, now split into flats. Dated 1826. Gault brick. Slate
roofs. 2 storeys; 6-window range in all. East front has 2 bays
right and left of a 3-storey bow window. The bow has the main
entrance formed by a pair of Greek Doric columns supporting a
segmental entablature. The double-leaf door behind has a
reeded doorcase and side lights under a plain overlight. Above
are two 3/3 sashes to each floor under rendered gauged arches.
Datestone at first floor: J.G. 1826. The bow rises to a
shallow copper dome. The 2 bays either side also have two 3/3
horned sashes to each floor under rendered gauged arches. The
left bay with an added one-storey bay with a balcony. Platband
between the floors. Eaves cornice with paired mutules. Hipped
roof. North return in 3 bays. Central door blocked to form a
window. 6/6 horned sashes. South return with two 2-storey bow
windows with French doors to the ground floor and tripartite
sashes above: 6/6 and 2/2 glazing bars. West elevation with
C20 additions.
INTERIOR: modernised during 1990 conversion to flats.
Stick-baluster staircase with renewed square newels.

Listing NGR: TG5260805230

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


GREAT YARMOUTH

TG5205 HIGH ROAD, Southtown And Gorleston
839-1/7/220 (West side)
27/06/53 Koolunga House
(Formerly Listed as:
HIGH ROAD, South Town And Gorleston
Koolunga (Gorleston and District
Disabled Club))

GV II

Formerly known as: Wishbone HIGH ROAD South Town And
Gorleston.
House, now split into flats. Dated 1826. Gault brick. Slate
roofs. 2 storeys; 6-window range in all. East front has 2 bays
right and left of a 3-storey bow window. The bow has the main
entrance formed by a pair of Greek Doric columns supporting a
segmental entablature. The double-leaf door behind has a
reeded doorcase and side lights under a plain overlight. Above
are two 3/3 sashes to each floor under rendered gauged arches.
Datestone at first floor: J.G. 1826. The bow rises to a
shallow copper dome. The 2 bays either side also have two 3/3
horned sashes to each floor under rendered gauged arches. The
left bay with an added one-storey bay with a balcony. Platband
between the floors. Eaves cornice with paired mutules. Hipped
roof. North return in 3 bays. Central door blocked to form a
window. 6/6 horned sashes. South return with two 2-storey bow
windows with French doors to the ground floor and tripartite
sashes above: 6/6 and 2/2 glazing bars. West elevation with
C20 additions.
INTERIOR: modernised during 1990 conversion to flats.
Stick-baluster staircase with renewed square newels.

Listing NGR: TG5260805230

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.