50, 52 (Sun House) and 54, Maltravers Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Arundel, West Sussex

Arundel

MALTRAVERS STREET (North side)
Nos 50, 52 (Sun House) and No 54.

(Formerly listed as Nos 50 and 52 (Ivyhurst) No 54. )

II
Late C18 [but marked on 1785 map]. Formerly one house. Red brick with grey headers on west elevation.Hipped tile roof. Red brick chimneys with some grey headers, one late C19 with much cornicing.

Centre three bays of three storeys, two flanking bays of two storeys. Brick modillion cornice. East flanking bay has overarched Venetian window motif on ground floor, consisting of three casement windows with glazing bars, a blind fanlight over central casement, and broad flutes placed radially between fanlight and outer relieving arch, itself surrounded by a course of grey headers. West flanking bay appears to have also had this motif, but the arcuated part is now blocked with red brick and the casements are modern. Central bay has modern pastiche porch in front of six-panelled door (partially glazed) with semi-circular fanlight in panelled reveals. Either side of this are two late C19 canted two storey bays, double-hung sash windows with glazing bars on both floors. All other windows double-hung sashes with glazing bars. Nos 50 and 54 entered on east and west elevations by one segment-headed planked door each.

Two storey extension to west, red brick with grey headers, brick modillion eaves cornice, pitched slate roof, two double-hung sash windows and one blocked window on first floor. No 50 has two-storey brick outhouse to north, part painted, part rendered. Pitched slate roof. One attic dormer with modem casements to south.

Nos 46 to 62 (even) and retaining wall at No 60 form a group with Nos 45 to 63 (odd) and 77 to 83 (odd) and pavements and railings.