3-13 (odd) and buildings to rear

A Grade II Listed Building in Cromford, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Cromford St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Cromford

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 8 June 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards

SK 2856/2956
1/106

CROMFORD
CROMFORD HILL
Nos 3-13 (odd) and buildings to rear

II

Row of houses with shops. Probably 1790s, built for Richard Arkwright to accommodate textile workers for his mills, with some later alterations. Coursed rubble, rendered throughout; tiled roofs.

No. 3 is probably later (although pre-dating 1841) and is of two storeys. Nos 5-13 were originally six houses (under two roof levels to allow for slope) and are similar in plan to Arkwright's Phase I type, ie two unit (integral services to rear), side stairs to end and party walls behind and to one side of front entrance; two bays, the entrance bay with no windows above, the other with windows to each floor. The window form differs from the other Phase I houses in that these have, or had, timber-framed 30-pane frames with slender glazing bars and a small central opening light. These survive to all floors of Nos 9 and 11, to upper floors of Nos 7 and 9, but have been removed from No. 13. The doorway forms are obscured by render. Moulded stone eaves cornice; ridge stacks (two rendered, one of black and red brick).

No. 5: upper windows with C20 2-light casements; small C19 shop window to right of half-glazed. door. No. 7 (formerly two houses) with one blocked door and two small shop windows (one with two-light casements, the other with large 6-pane sash). Planked doors to no. 9 and 7; no. 13 with half-glazed door and C20 2-light casements to all windows. No. 3 has shop front that returns to left with early C19 half-glazed panelled door with rectangular overlight; one large window with glazing bars to first floor ( to front and side). Rear with some small and possibly original windows to upper floors ( some chamfers visible) , mostly enlarged to ground floor.

Structures to rear of nos. 3, 5 and 7 ( the first with curved corner, the second detached and set end-on to back lane, the third parallel 'to main range) all of random rubble with tiled roofs, pre-date 1841 and are included in this listing.