Garden walls and pavilions at NGR SK 1150 1675

A Grade II Listed Building in King's Bromley, Staffordshire

SK 11 NW

KING'S BROMLEY C.P.
MANOR PARK

(formerly listed as Walls and Pavilions of walled garden King's Bromley Manor)

II
Walls and pavilions. C18. Red brick with stone coping. The walls enclose a rectangular garden on an east-west alignment. At the west end are two small pavilions each with a pedimented gable. The southern pavilion has been incorporated into a late C20 house and is obscured but the northern pavilion retains a six-pane window with gauged brick head.

The north wall of the garden is ramped up to a central recess containing a number of lean-to buildings one of which has a moulded eaves cornice. Door with segmental head to the east side.

The walled garden is within the former grounds of the now demolished King's Bromley Manor.