Manse Immediately South of Congregational Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Cannock, Staffordshire

Cannock

SJ 9710 CANNOCK STAFFORD ROAD
(West side)

682-0/2/10003 Manse immediately south of Congregational Chapel

GV II

Manse to Congregational chapel. Circa 1824 [date of chapel]. Red brick with Flemish bond east front. Slate hipped roof with deep eaves and lead-rolled hips and ridge. Brick axial and side stacks. PLAN: Double-depth 3-bay house with central entrances to fronts to east and west. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay east front. 16-pane sashes in openings with flat rubbed brick arches and cills; 12-pane centre first floor sash. Central doorway with moulded case with flush-panel reveals, rectangular overlight, small canopy on console brackets and fielded 6-panel door. The west elevation is similar, but without centre first floor window and with simpler central doorway with moulded case, small canopy on brackets and flush-panel door. INTERIOR has much of its original joinery including stick-baluster staircase, panelled doors and moulded architraves; moulded plaster ceiling cornices and brick vaulted cellar.