Dovecote remains at Pipe Ridware Hall and attached wall to the north

A Grade II Listed Building in Mavesyn Ridware, Staffordshire

Hamstall Ridware

SK 01 NE

MAVESYN RIDWARE C.P.
PIPE RIDWARE

II
Dovecote remains and wall. C16/C17. Red brick with sandstone ashlar dressings; flat corrugated iron roof. Hexagonal plan. Coped plinth, moulded cornice and upper windows with rectangular chamfered surrounds. A coped brick wall is attached to the north and formerly formed one side of a walled garden which surrounded the now demolished timber framed mansion of Pipe Ridware Hall.

Interior: the walls of the dovecote are lined with individual nesting boxes. The dovecote is in a derelict condition, two sides have been demolished and the original pitched roof has gone.

A late C18 drawing of the site made shortly before the demolition of the house appears in Stebbing Shaw, The History and Antiquities of Staffordshire vol. 1 (1798) p.161.