Former Cannon Cinema

A Grade II Listed Building in Northampton, West Northamptonshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Northamptonshire

Church of England Parish: St Giles, Northampton

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Northampton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 18 November 2022 to amend the name and address, and reformat the text to current standards

TQ 7660
6/10009

NORTHAMPTON
ABINGTON SQUARE

(Formerly listed as Cinema Cannon Cinema)

II

Cinema, 1936 by William R Glen for Associated British Cinemas. Rendered concrete and brick; roof not visible behind high parapets. Corner site with double-height entrance hall, leading to principal auditorium, Screen 1, with stalls and balcony. Secondary screens installed under balcony.

Facade a stepped back composition with moderne curves set back behind complimentary curves of adjoining shops (not of special architectural or historic interest), with five bays divided by projecting fins. Five double doors lead to foyer. Late C20 canopy not of special interest.

Interior: Screen one retains original proscenium, ribbed like a wireless set in the German moderne style, into which decorative vents are cut at right angles. Stage with orchestra pit. Front stalls survive with seating, but out of use; area under stalls now subdivided into smaller screens behind dropped wall, but this does not affect the architectural composition. Ceiling over balcony an elaborate sequence of steps and coves, containing lighting.

Included as one of only two largely surviving examples of the work of W R Glen, Britain's most prolific cinema architect.

Source: Allen Byles, The Cinemas of ABC, 1993.