Nos 9 and 11 and Attached Warehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsbridge, Devon

Kingsbridge

KINGSBRIDGE
MILL STREET Nos 9 and 11 and attached warehouse(formerly listed as Nos 9 and 11)

GII
Two former shops with accommodation above and warehouse to rear.Mid C18 with late C19 alterations.Coursed slatestone rubble,rendered to Mill Street elevation and partly rendered to warehouse;hipped slate roof;rendered ridge stack.No 9 of one room plan and No 11 of two room plan with central entry situated to north of warehouse.Two-storeys.No 9 of two-window first-floor range:mid C20 windows set above late C19 shop-front with pilasters to entablature framing half-glazed door to left of six-light mullioned window.No 11 of two-window range has C18 incised imitation ashlar to plaster and coved cornice:central late C19 four-panelled (two glazed) floor set in late C19 wooden architrave with bracketed plain canopy;late C19 tripartite sash to right.SIx/six-pane sashes set in moulded square-headed architrave.Left side wall of warehouse,facing Prince of Wales Road,has some blocked openings,late C19 horned two/two pane sash to right, first-floor left opening with C20 plan doors and three C19 two-light windows with diamond mullions.South end of warehouse has C18 outshut to west side and C20 outshut to east side.Interior:No 11 has C18 panelled doors and C18 dog-leg staircase with closed string and chinoiserie balustrade.