Place House Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Titchfield, Hampshire

SU 50 NW
MILL LANE
(East side)
899/24/10011 No 1, Place House Cottages

GV II

House. 1445 [dendro-dating], and c1550; altered early C19. Timber-framed, with herring-bone brick and plastered infilling, south end rendered, front largely rebuilt in brick. Plain-tile roof with half-hipped and gabled ends. Rendered brick stack at north end with set-offs. PLAN: North two bays dated 1445 by dendro-chronology; south bay added c1550; west front wall rebuilt early C19; outshut added at rear. EXTERIOR: 2-storey 3-window west front; ground floor has 2 C20 plate-glass windows on left and C20 plank door to right of centre; first floor has 3 C19 2-light casements with glazing bars. Timber-frame exposed at rear; close-studding on ground floor with some herring-bone brick nogging on right and large framing above with curved tension-braces; small 3-light mullion window first floor left; single-storey brick outshut. INTERIOR: Much of the frame exposed inside. North bays have ceiling with chamfered cross-beam and broad chamfered joists without stops and large brick fireplace with chamfered timber lintel carved with initials EL and RH and with brick oven; rear wall of north bays has exposed close-studding and wall-post with chamfered shaft and large broach stops. 4-bay roof with cambered tie-beams on jowled posts; 2-bays to north have collar and tie-beam truss with central post and curved struts, clasped purlins and curved wind-braces, common-rafter couples intact. South open to two bays of roof with curved braces to tie-beam and queen-posts to collar with clasped purlins, curved wind-braces and common-rafter couples intact; chamfered door-frame in partition between centre and south bay.