Former High Cross Coffee House

A Grade II Listed Building in Leicester, City of Leicester

Leicester

LEICESTER
HIGH STREET (north side)
Nos 101-105 and No 17 Highcross Street

(Formerly listed as Former High Cross Coffee House, now Liverpool Victoria Insurance and 101 Sports, HIGH STREET)

II
Former Coffee House. c1895. Designed by Edward Burgess. Red brick with painted ashlar dressings and plain tile roofs. Three brick stacks. Moulded wooden cornice. Three storey.

High Street front has central double doors in moulded ashlar surround flanked by Doric columns. Either side are two shop windows, with flanking panelled pilasters. Above a central two storey bay window with tripartite glazing bar sashes and below each window a pargeted panel. To the right two similar windows, and to the left two glazing bar sashes, then another tripartite bay and beyond a further bay with single sashes. Attached to the right a lower shop wing with a round headed doorway and an altered shop front. The canted corner has a pair of double doors flanked by Doric columns with above a two storey bay with a glazing bar sash and pargeted panels between.

Highcross Street front has three shop windows to the right with pilaster panels between, then a round headed doorway and a carriage arch with a segmental pedimented surround. Above two two storey bay windows with tripartite glazing bar sashes and below each window a pargeted panel, to the right a similar single sash bay window. To the left three glazing bar sashes to each floor.