Badsells Mains Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Capel, Kent

CAPEL
FIVE OAK GREEN
BADSELL ROAD

(Formerly listed as Badsells Mains Farmhouse, BADSELL ROAD, CAPEL)

II
Farmhouse. Probably C16 origins, much altered and rearranged in the late C18 or C19, some C20 modernisation. Timber-framed. Ground floor level is underbuilt with late C18/early C19 Flemish bond red brick with decorative burnt headers (some of it rebuilt in the C20) and first floor frame is clad with peg-tile; brick stack and chimneyshaft; peg-tile roof.

Plan: three-room plan house facing north east. The largest room at the left (south east) end has a projecting gable-end stack. The present layout is the result of the late C18/early C19 remodelling. C16 work is confined to the right end. The present right end room and adjoining part of the centre room was originally the two-bay floored end of a larger house and the upper room jettied at the right end. Two storeys with lean-to outshots across the rear.

Exterior: regular but not symmetrical four-window front of C20 casements with glazing bars. Front doorway at the right end contains an old plank door behind a C20 gabled porch. Main roof is gable-ended to left and half-hipped to right.

Interior: C16 carpentry in the right (north west) half of the house. Present partition below a large plain crossbeam and the crossbeam across the centre room has a series of mortises along its soffit indicating that it was once part of a crosswall. It shows no evidence for a doorway. The joists are of large scantling and there is evidence of a jetty at the right end. Rest of the house has plain carpentry of slighter scantling. The large brick fireplace has been much mended and its plain oak lintel may be a replacement. Roof of late C18/early C19 tie-beam trusses with side purlins clasped by raking struts.