Former oasthouse approximately 140 metres south south west of Badsell Manor Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Capel, Kent

TQ 64 SE

CAPEL
BADSELL ROAD
Manor Oast and Little Manor Oast

(Formerly listed as Oasthouse approximately 140 metres south south west of Badsell Manor Farmhouse, BADSELL ROAD)

II
Former oasthouse. Probably mid C19. The stowage is English bond red brick with timber-framed front clad with weatherboards and has a slate roof. The hop kilns are Flemish bond red brick with coated brick roofs.

Plan: the oasthouse faces north east towards the road. The stowage is open at ground floor level. There are four hop kilns, two on the back and one each end towards the back.

Exterior: stowage has a five bay arcade at ground floor level of plain timber posts on stone pads which support the crossbeams. The weatherboarded section above has a central loading hatch doorway flanked by two C19 shuttered windows each side. Roof is gable-ended. Each end wall contains a round-headed doorway. All doorways contain C19 plank doors. The hop kilns are circular in section and have eaves cornices of cogged brick. Tall conical roofs with cowls.

Interior: has plain but sturdy carpentry detail.