28 and 28A, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Town, Hertfordshire

Stevenage

5257 HIGH STREET
(West Side)
Nos 28 and 28A
II
C16/17 or earlier origin timber framed with circa mid C19 painted brick facade. Low pitched slat roof with gabled ends and bracketed eaves. Two storeys. First floor two windows with glazing bars. Ground floor C19/20 shopfront and early C19 doorcase with fluted pilasters and flat hood on brackets; pannelled reveals and panelled door. South side facing passage is jettied and ad pargetted plastarwork and ovolo moulded mullion window. Interior two chamfered fist floor beams. First floor jowled posts, cambered tie-beams and arched braces.