Japanese Gateway Chokushi-Mon or Gate of the Imperial Messenger

A Grade II Listed Building in Richmond upon Thames, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Kew Gardens

This list entry was subjected to a Minor Enhancement on the 27 June 2022 to update the text

ROYAL BOTANIC GARDENS KEW

(Formerly listed as Japanese Gateway Chokushi Man on Gate of the Imperial Messenger, previously listed as Japanese Gateway Chokushi Man on Gate of the Imperial Messenger, ROYAL BOTANIC GARDENS)

10.1.50

II

A replica of the famous gateway in Japan. It was made for an exhibition in London in 1910, and presented to the Gardens. Six piers in rectangular formation, with gates hung within centre pair. Timber, with traditional copper roof (which replaced the original made of cedar bark as part of the 1995 restoration works), gabled on all four sides. Rich carving within gables, and to screens and corbels below.