The Capitol (formerly Capitol Cinema)

A Grade II Listed Building in Forest Hill, London

FOREST HILL
LONDON ROAD (south side)
Nos. 11-21, The Capitol (formerly Capitol Cinema)

(Formerly listed as Nos. 11-15, Jasmine Bingo Hall (formerly Capitol Cinema))

II
Cinema, later Bingo Hall: built in 1928-29 by J Stanley Beard, a noted cinema architect and garden designer in Art Deco Egyptian style. This cinema was designed for silent films and sound equipment had to be inserted behind the screen in 1929. It was designed to seat 1700 and originally had a Compton organ.

Built of brick with white tiled facade with blue and yellow faience decorations, roof concealed by parapet. Two storeys and attics; seven windows. Recessed centre with five round-headed windows to first floor with stained glass divided by pilasters, behind which was the tearoom. Massive cornice above, then five tripartite windows to attic and pediment with acroteria and decorative bands. On either side are projecting full-height rusticated piers with brackets and torch decorations. End staircase bays have round-headed windows with stained glass to first floor. Late C20 fascia and five double doors.

Interior retains columned tearoom and a complete auditorium with original proscenium with gilded relief figures to pediment and engaged columns at each side, ribbed plastered ceiling with side pilasters and brackets and moulded balcony front. A rare survival of a complete 1920s cinema and the earliest complete cinema by Beard now surviving.