Ukrainian Catholic Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Frodingham and New Brumby

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Scunthorpe

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 8 April 2022 to correct the name and to reformat the text to current standards

SE 91 SW
1109-/2/10002

SCUNTHORPE
HIGH STREET EAST

(Formerly listed as Ukranian Catholic Church)

II

Former court house, now Ukrainian Catholic church. 1895. Designed by the County Surveyor, James Thropp. Red brick with Ancaster stone dressings, and Welsh slate roofs. A single and a double tall, brick, octagonal, ridge stacks. Curved Dutch gables with ashlar coping and kneelers. Double chamfered brick plinth. U-plan. Street front has recessed centre, with three round arched ashlar doorways, each moulded arch has rusticated voussoirs and keystones linked to truncated Ionic pilasters to the ashlar entablature above. Each doorway has a double eight-panel door and glazed fanlight. Above a central plaque dated 1895 to the brick parapet with ashlar coping, a small central gable and ball finials. Eitherside are low single storey wings, that to the left smaller with two plain sashes and that to the right with three plain sashes, both with linking moulded hood band, and above a small fixed light. North-west front has a tall gable to the right with a large six-light cross mullion window with hood mould, and above a two-light mullion window. To the left a low wing with a single and a four-light mullion window with plain sashes. South-east front is similar, but with only a four-light mullion window to the low wing.

Interior: former court room retains its original wooden roof with exposed trusses supported on ashlar corbels. Panelled wooden dado and classical wooden doorcases with six-panel doors. It also contains late C19 wooden pews inserted when converted to a church.