Park Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Kirby Bellars, Leicestershire

FRISBY AND KIRBY
MAIN ROAD
2, Park Farm

(formerly listed as Kirby Park Farmhouse, LEICESTER ROAD, previously listed as Manor House)

II
Manor house, now a house. Early C18, remodelled for Sir Francis Burdett, early C19, with mid and late C20 additions and alterations. Coursed and squared ironstone and artificial stone with ashlar dressings and steep pitched slate roof.

Chamfered and moulded plinth, first floor band, coped gables with kneelers. Two rendered brick ridge stacks. Front has central porch with multi-keystoned round headed moulded doorway with a pair of doors and entablature carrying scrolled panel with crest and obelisk finials. Flanked by two light moulded mullioned and transomed casements with continuous hood mould. Above, five coped gabled dormers with two light mullioned casements with hood moulds. Central dormer has a sundial dated 1729. East gable has to right, a mullioned casement and above it, a chamfered four centred arched doorway with hood mould and iron spiral stair. West end has a late C20 mullioned and transomed casement on each floor. Rear has full width flat-roofed late C20 addition.