Bickleigh Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Bickleigh, Devon

SS 90 NW

BICKLEIGH
EXETER ROAD
Bickleigh Bridge

II
Road bridge over the River Exe. 1610-1630, largely rebuilt 1809 at a cost of £1,000 after flood damage (Bickleigh Conservation Area report) and probably widened at the same time. Local stone rubble, mostly volcanic trap.

Five-span bridge with parapets and cutwaters. The spans are not equal in length and the arches differ in height and form. Judging from the intrados of the arches and the shorter, more regular cutwaters on the upstream side the bridge has been widened by about two metres on the upstream (north side). The second and third spans from the left on the downstream side have segmental arches with moulding round the arch rings and tall cutwaters with pyramidal caps, the left hand cutwater and pier are wider than the others. The right hand span and first span from the left have lower depressed segmental arches with arch ring mouldings; the left hand span appears to be later, segmental with no moulding. The cutwater to the right of this arch is a right-angled triangle on plan. On the upstream side the cutwaters are lower and have been repaired with iron bands; no mouldings to the arches. Coped parapets with some repair in concrete: the structure of the bridge has also been repaired using iron ties.

"Originally the site of a ford, a wooden bridge was in existence in the reign of Edward III, replaced by a pack-horse bridge at a later unknown date". (Bickleigh Conservation Area report). A fine road bridge with evidence of a long building history: Bickleigh Bridge is scheduled, Ancient Monument no, 153.