A Grade II Listed Building in Cruwys Morchard, Devon

Entry Name: Coffin Slab and Railings of the Aisle 7 Metres South East of South East Corner of the Aisle of the Church of the Holy Cross

Location: Holy Cross Church, Cruwys Morchard, Mid Devon, EX16

County: Devon

District: Mid Devon

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Cruwys Morchard Holy Cross

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Templeton

SS 81 SE
2/75

CRUWYS MORCHARD
CRUWYS MORCHARD Coffin slab and railings of the aisle seven metres south east of south east corner of the aisle of the Church of the Holy Cross

GII
Coffin slab and railings.Probably 1860s.Stone slab,tapering at the foot,based on medieval precedents and surrounded by low iron railings.The slab is carved with a foliated cross in relief,inscription on sides of slab obscured by moss.The iron railings are fine:the corner verticals have pyramidal finials and ivy leaf tendrils fixed to the top horizontal rail.The two horizontal rails have uprights with foliage finials and ivy leaf tendrils alternating with shorter uprights which have foliage above the lower rail.
A very complete Gothic Revival tomb with good iron railings.