Front block and return wings of main Gillette building

A Grade II Listed Building in Hounslow, London

Electoral Ward/Division: Osterley and Spring Grove

Built-Up Area: Hounslow

Church of England Parish: St Francis of Assisi Isleworth

Brentford

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 28 October 2021 to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 1677
19/502

ISLEWORTH
SYON LANE (AT JUNCTION OF GREAT WEST ROAD)
Front block and return wings of main Gillette building.

(Formerly listed as Premises of Gillette UK Ltd)

II
1937. Bannister Fletcher, Architect. Two storeys and basement with very lofty central tower. Brick. Three-seven-three-seven-three bays. Ends project slightly and have both storeys of iron-framed windows in a recessed panel. Main windows also in two storeys with decorative metal aprons without brickwork. Plain parapet. Further storey set back behind parapet. Central part projects and has itself a projecting centre as base to tower.

Central entrance approached by steps. Tower has plain shaft except for slight pilaster-strips and small slit windows. Open stage with enlarged classical window surround and balustrade on each face; surmounted by shaped top storey with clock face on each. Shorter return fronts similar to main front.