56, Village Road, Clifton

A Grade II* Listed Building in Clifton South, City of Nottingham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Clifton Team

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Beeston

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 12 March 2021 to remove superfluous source details from text and reformat the text to current standards.

SK53SW
646-1/9/679

NOTTINGHAM
Clifton
VILLAGE ROAD (North side)
No.56

(Formerly Listed as: VILLAGE STREET, Clifton L.T.I. Cottage)

14/04/54

II*
Open hall farmhouse. Dated 1319. Floored in and cross wing added, c1600. West bay added C17 and rebuilt in brick mid C19. Cased in brick 1707 for Thomas and Joan Lambert. Timber framing with brick cladding. Thatched roof, gabled and hipped, with gable, ridge and side wall brick stacks.

EXTERIOR: central hall, two bays, orientated east-west. Cross passage and service bay to west. Additional bay beyond. Gabled cross wing, two storeys, to east. Central door flanked by a sliding sash on each floor, the upper right one under a through-eaves dormer. To right, cross wing with first floor band and coped gable. First floor sliding sash with label mould, and above it, in burnt headers "L T J 1707". C19 casement below. At the rear, a door in a reduced opening, and various casements and sliding sashes.

INTERIOR retains the majority of the unusual C14 framing. Aisled hall, two bays, with a central wider truss with base crucks. Arch braces. Hall fireplace backing onto cross passage, with altered bressumer. Framed partition walls east of the hall and west of the cross passage. Stop-chamfered span beam, C17, in the service bay. Winder stair, C16, to attic above the two west bays. Central windowless bay with mud and stud smoke hood and substantial remains of collar purlin roof. Cross wing retains most of the C16 box framing, with a central pair of jowled posts and arch braces. Central stud partition on the first floor. C18 vaulted brick cellar with plank door. C19 stair.

Fittings include in the cross wing an early C18 cupboard with shaped shelves and an early C19 fitted cupboard and drawers. In the west bay, a mid C19 kitchen range, bread oven and copper, and a stone cheese press.

HISTORICAL NOTE: this building is of outstanding interest and importance. Timber-framed halls are rare survivals, and this example is particularly complete. Its framing is an unusual combination of aisle posts and base crucks, and a good part of the original roof remains. It is also a perfect example of the evolution of accommodation, first by the insertion of a floor and smoke hood, then by the addition of a storied cross wing. The brick casing is the typical next stage. In this case it can also be dated and attributed to an individual.