The Old Penny Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Leominster, County of Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: Leominster

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Leominster

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 16 January 2023 to update the name and address and reformat the text to current standards

SO4959
808-1/1/81

LEOMINSTER
BURGESS STREET (South side)
The Old Penny Bank

(Formerly listed as Premises occupied by Powell, Price & Co. Ltd., previously Listed as: BURGESS STREET (South side) Powell, Price and Co. Ltd. Insurance Brokers)

14/08/86

II
Penny bank, now offices. c1870, roof raised C20. Brick; hipped Welsh slate roof with shallow pitches; C20 altered central brick ridge stack, with mouldings to corbelled band. T-shaped on plan. Single storey; two-window range: paired two-light casements with elliptical heads under moulded stucco architraves on pilasters; flanked by brick corner-pilasters with corbelled eaves. Returned sides: C20 casements in stucco panels. Entrances in angles of wings: six-panel doors under gauged brick flat arches, in open porches with single arches to front and paired arches to sides, and cornice over. Gables of wings have twin two-light casements, with bands and C20 two-light casements, over; corner pilasters.

INTERIOR not inspected.

A rare survivor of the Penny Bank, among the earliest of working class savings institutions.