Merchant House

A Grade II Listed Building in Leominster, County of Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: Leominster

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Leominster

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 13 January 2023 to update the name and address, amend description due to change of building use, and reformat the text to current standards

SO4959
808-1/1/177

LEOMINSTER
RAINBOW STREET (East side)
No 4, Merchant House

(Formerly listed as Rainbow Social Club and Institute, RAINBOW STREET (East side))

II
Agricultural Merchant's Store, club (at time of survey) now subdivided into apartments. Dated 1888, with C18 rear. Brick; Welsh slate roof with central gable. Two storeys and cellar; three-window range: 6/6 casements, under ashlar lintels (to centre) and gauged brick flat arches; flanked by half-glazed double doors to lofts (to left with pulley-crane); three moulded brick pediments, to centre with tympanum, panels and date. Central entrance: C20 double doors in chamfered ashlar doorcase with keyblock and modillioned hood; flanked by large three-light windows with clerestory lights, under moulded hoods with fanlights, on cast-iron pillars; to right, half-glazed double doors and barred overlight under gauged brick flat arch with ashlar keyblock; to left, half-glazed panelled double doors with C20 panel over. Mosaic tile panels in ashlar architraves: "G R Hinton's General Stores"; "Corn Potatoes"; "Hay Straw". C18 range to rear: brick over rubble, with cast-iron lights, and hipped Welsh slate roof.

INTERIOR not inspected.