Master's Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Winchester, Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Winchester St Cross Hospital with St Faith

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Winchester

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 14 June 2023 to amend the architect and to reformat the text to current standards

SU4627-4727
10/10006

WINCHESTER
ST CROSS HOSPITAL
Master's Lodge

II

House for the Master of St Cross Hospital, now divided into two. Dated 1899. Attributed to Charles James Blomfield. Knapped flint with ashlar dressings. Plain tile roof with crested ridge tiles. In jacobean style having offset plinth; quoins; windows with moulded mullions and transoms, dripmoulds and leaded lights; gables with slit vents and moulded copings and finials; corniced chimneys with clustered diagonally-set corniced flues. Irregular plan of two storeys with attic.

Garden, south, elevation: three asymmetrical gabled bays, that at centre wider and taller and paired with the right-hand bay. Windows are transofmed, apart from the attic window. The left-hand bay projects slightly and has four-light window to ground floor, five-light window above. Right-hand bay has a five-light window to ground and first floors, the latter below dripmould which is continued from central bay. Central bay has entrance on left, up steps, with panelled and part-glazed wooden door, datestone above door in corniced recess, and one-light window to first floor; on right is two-storey, ashlar, canted bay window of 1:3:1 lights on each floor; four-light attic window.

West (entrance) elevation: two bays. Left bay has wide gabled projection with entrance to internal porch: double door with linenfold panelling and narrow panels over in four-centred arched surround; inner double door also panelled and with small-pane glazing. Two-light window to left of entrance, all under continuous hoodmould. Four-light window. The north (rear) elevation has paired projecting bays on left, with entrance in re-entrant on right; gabled stair half-bay with transomed stair window; and further gabled bay on right. Various windows of different sizes. At left end projects lower link with door and window, which leads to projecting outbuilding range (parallel to house).

East elevation: three bays, that at centre projecting and gabled; that on right of one storey with hipped roof. Ground floor windows transomed and of 4:4 and five lights. Windows of two and four lights to first floor. Gabled two-light half-dormer on left and three-light dormer to centre.

INTERIOR: black and white paved entrance vestibule. Decorative moulded fireplaces, more elaborate to principal rooms, with coloured tile fireplace surrounds (marble in former Sitting Room). Moulded plaster cornices and archivolts. panelled doors. Decorative iron catches to windows Panelled open-well, closed-string stair with turned balusters and moulded handrail. Signed by authority of the