Former stables and coach house to Gledhow Grove

A Grade II Listed Building in Chapel Allerton, Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: St Martin, Potternewton with All Souls, Little London

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Leeds

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 7 September 2022 to amend the name and address and reformat the text to current standards

SE3136
714-1/20/1300

LEEDS
MANSION GATE DRIVE
The Stables and The Coach House

(Formerly listed as GLEDHOW PARK DRIVE, Chapel Allerton (South East side) Stables north-west of Chapel Allerton Hospital)

05/08/76

II

Stables, coach house and probably gardeners' bothey, with walls and gate piers to yard. 1835-40. By John Clark. For John Hives. Ashlar, red brick, slate roofs.

Central flat archway with squat tower over in Egyptian style with battered walls, roll-moulded angles, round-arched recess with blank shield and clock, roll moulding, deep coved cornice, flat roof.

To each side two-bay single-storey former two-storey, three-bay gabled end wings: the fronts have a round-arched window in a recess to ground floor, similar window (altered on right) to first floor, with a continuous string over; facing the yard the left wing has two round-arched doorways with fanlights, three round-arched windows in pedimented dormers, five-flue stack in the form of squat Ionic columns; the right wing has one doorway and three windows, one blind, three flat-arched windows to first floor.

The left return of the left wing has pedimented dormer, the right return of the right wing is of red brick in English bond, stone surrounds to windows, and faces into the former enclosed garden.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

The wall enclosing the stable yard has a flat coping and wide monolithic pedestrian gateways to left and right of the central entrance which has battered monolithic piers with flat segmental-faced capstones.

Built as stables and coach house to Gledhow Grove, now Weetwood Grove and Weetwood Grange (qv).