Kingsthorpe Grove Lower School and Attached Front Walls and Gateways

A Grade II Listed Building in Northampton, West Northamptonshire

SP 7562 NORTHAMPTON KINGSTHORPE GROVE
(north east side)

Lower School and attached
front walls and gateways
GV II

School. 1905. By Law and Harris. Red brick with moulded terracotta dressings. Plain tile roofs with many coped gables and finials and various brick stacks. Simplified Flemish renaissance style. Plan is symmetrical about a central hall with wings to either side and then Nursery Unit to left linked by wall and ornamental gateway. Mostly single storey. Long facade has fenestration of glazing bar sashes. Hall has mullion and transom windows with leaded lights containing art nouveau style stained glass. Nursery Unit to the left is in the same style. Extending to the right of the main range is another ornamental gateway and wall. INTERIOR. Nursery Unit has central hall with surrounding classrooms leading off which retain original fireplaces. Hall has dado tiling and in end windows art nouveau style stained glass. The main range has a larger central hall with more elaborate stained glass and corridors leading from it with ranges of classrooms. Corridors have dado tiling and the classrooms original fireplaces. Slightly detached to the right and forming a group is the Cookery Centre (qv). The whole school is a very good example of the period, remaining virtually intact and having many fine details.