Woodend

A Grade II* Listed Building in Scarborough, North Yorkshire

Church of England Diocese: York

Scarborough

THE CRESCENT
Woodend

(Formerly listed as Natural History Museum (Woodend), previously listed as Woodend, Crescent Gardens).

22.12.53.

II*
Circa 1835-40. The Sitwell family's Scarborough villa. 2 storeys and attic. Ashlar stone, with string course to 1st floor, cornice and blocking course, low pitch hipped slate roof. Rectangular block with some plain late neo-Greek detail. 5 bay fronts (glazing bar sashes) except on west side which has a 2 storey service extension. North front has central recessed panel for doorway and window above. Panelled door in stone surround of incised panelled pilasters, scroll brackets and cornice. The east front has tall central stair window. The south front has continuous 1st floor balcony on segmental arched arcade. Large greenhouse attached to east side. The interior altered by Sir G Sitwell and again for the Museum. Set in fine grounds down to the Valley.

Woodend, Art Gallery, Londesborough Lodge and The White House (with gates and gate piers) form an important group.