Chapel Cross

A Grade II* Listed Building in South Cadbury, Somerset

4/140 Chapel Cross
(formerly listed as 1 and 2
Chapel Cross Cottages
- II*
Former wayside chapel, now cottage. C13 origins with later modifications and additions. Local grey lias and Cary stone,
banded with Ham stone dressings; additions in Cary stone rubble; thatched roof between coped gables; stone chimney
stack. Part single, part 2 storey, 3-bay north elevation. Bay 1 has a cinquefoil cusped single-light window with
squared head having incised spandrils, the former square label shaved off; bay 2 has a trefoil cusped single light,
smaller end set lower, again without label; between these a boarded studded door in plain 3-centre archway; bay 3 is an
extension probably C18, with 2-light horizontal bar casement below under timber lintol, and above an earlier casement,
also 2-light in which the left light has rectangular leaded panes: plain lean-to with clay pantiled roof against west
gable. East gable has chamfered plinth and cross finial on gabletted cross to coping, and a C20 copy of a cinque-foil
cusped window with false label to match that on north side; also a squint in the north-east corner. South elevation has
similar window to bay 3, although the head is a restoration; the bay 2 window is a C20 copy of that opposite in north
wall; the extension bay 1, has 2 horizontal bar casements, with a boarded door in the west gable lean-to. Inside, the
former chapel has a moulded rib and plaster panel ceiling; plastered walls with traces of medieval paintings on east
wall, and in the south-east corner a recess, possibly marking a former doorway; 4-centred rere-arches to all windows:
at west end a C20 gallery and stair case and in west wall a moulded pointed arched doorway, the base of the arch
mutilated; the C18 section has an exposed timber ceiling at ground floor level, and a partly reconstructed fireplace in
west gable. Formerly listed as 2 properties, the whole now forms one cottage.