Sparkford Hill Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Sparkford, Somerset

Sparkford

SPARKFORD CP CHURCH ROAD (West side)
(formerly listed as Manor Farm)
- II

Detached farmhouse. C17 and later. Local grey lias stone cut and squared, a variety of course thicknesses; plain clay
tile roof with some natural stone and some reconstructred stone slabs, between stepped coped gables; brick chimney
stacks. T-plan; 2 storeys with attic; roadside elevation 2 bays. Mostly ovolo moulded timber framed casement windows;
bay 1 has 4-light windows under timber lintols, the upper with square leaded panes; bay 2 is a projecting gable with
3-light window above, and below a 16-pane sash window, both under timber lintols, blocked attic window in gable; in the
angle a C20 lean-to porch below and a 3-light casement above. North elevation originally 3 bays, now 5: ovolo mould
timber windows upper bay 1, mezzanine bay 3 and lower bay 4 all with square or rectangular leaded panes; plain
horizontal bar casement bay 1, similar casements in ovolo mould frames lower bay 5, blank above: to lower bay a plain
door under timber lintel; a lower 2-storey extension on west gable incorporates early timber casement at upper level.
Interior not seen, but reported are double ovolo mould posts, C17 door frames and C17 doors at first floor level,
collar truss roof of original timbers. Also known as Sparkford, or Manor Farmhouse. (SSAVBRG Report, unpublished SRO,
l984; VAG report, unpublished SRO, 1977).